Results 2009

The Saxons
Saxmundham Running and Fitness Club
Races and Results 2009

Members of the Saxons have participated in the following races (with times where recorded).

Groggy Doggy Boxing Day X-Country
26th December 2009
2 Laps
33:25 Luke Samuel
42:01 Aimee Canham
46:43 David Fordham
46:58 Sarah Vick
59:21 Michaela Bailey
59:21 Sara Bloor
59:21 Miki Bloomfield
1 Lap
Gordon Merfield

Lowestoft Turkey Trot, 10 miles
13th December 2009
63:58 Lee Phillips
69:54 Christopher Jones
79:28 Richard Clark
85:42 Sara Bloor
85:42 Marion Walker

Woodbridge Suffolk Winter League Cross Country
6th December 2009
34:49 Lee Phillips
35:09 Matt Dye
35:26 Kirsty Addy
41:57 Jackie Abbott
42:48 Sarah Vick
43:12 David Fordham
45:28 Marion Walker
46:01 Sara Bloor
50:21 Chris Lucas
51:39 Miki Bloomfield
60:52 Gordon Merfield

City of Norwich Half Marathon
29th November 2009
1:40:05 Sarah Vick

Bungay Suffolk Winter League Cross Country
15th November 2009
30:42 Matt Dye
30:54 Kirsty Addy
31:11 Lee Phillips
31:59 Christopher Jones
36:03 Jackie Abbott
36:05 Michaela Bailey
37:26 Sarah Vick
39:08 Marion Walker
40:47 Sara Bloor
44:19 Chris Lucas
50:31 Miki Bloomfield
50:31 Lynda Debono

Stowmarket Scenic Seven
8th November 2009
60:42 Alison Bills

British Masters Athletics Federation Half Marathon Championship, Stevenage
1st November 2009
1:44:46 Sarah Vick

Framlingham Suffolk Winter League Cross Country
1st November 2009
30:29 Lee Phillips
31:10 Kirsty Addy
32:09 Christopher Jones
36:45 Jackie Abbott
44:42 Sara Bloor
47:44 Chris Lucas
56:43 Wendy Merfield

Great Yarmouth 10K
25th October 2009
46:11 Sarah Vick
68:35 Wendy Merfield
68:35 Gordon Merfield

Royal Parks Half Marathon, Hyde Park, London
11th October 2009
1:48:55 Sarah Vick

Martlesham 10K
11th October 2009
40:49 Kirsty Addy

Ford Ironman World Championships, Kona, Hawaii (2.4 mile Swim/ 112 mile Bike / 26.2 mile Run)
10th October 2009
15:30:12 Marion Walker

Felixstowe Half Marathon
4th October 2009
1:26:12 Lee Phillips
1:41:37 Michaela Bailey
2:00:42 Sara Bloor

Norwich Aquathlon (300m swim, 2800m run)
27th September 2009
17:29 Rick Berry
17:36 Lee Phillips
20:32 Sarah Vick
25:47 Gordon Merfield

Great North Run
20th September 2009
2:03:23 Mark Wright

Ipswich Duathlon (5k run / 23k bike / 5 k run)
20th September 2009
1:23:19 Lee Phillips
1:43:47 Sarah Vick
2:02:32 Gordon Merfield

2009 Suffolk County 5K Championships, Northgate, Ipswich
14th September 2009
Sarah Vick
Wendy Merfield
Gordon Merfield

Waveney 2 Triathlon (400m swim / 20k bike / 3.2k run)
13th September 2009
1:01:57 Michaela Bailey
1:06:12 Jackie Abbott
1:07:38 Marion Walker
1:11:10 Sarah Vick
1:19:11 Gordon Merfield

Clacton Triathlon (1500m swim / 40k cycle / 10k run)
12th September 2009
2:19:23 Matt Dye

Clacton Off-Road Sprint Triathlon (750m Swim / 16k Cycle / 5k Run)
12th September 2009
1:20:43 Rick Berry

Framlingham 10K
6th September 2009
42:08 Christopher Jones
45:29 Sarah Vick
48:38 Graham Ventham
49:15 Marion Walker
52:46 Sara Bloor
59:32 Edith Devaney-Jones
69:54 Wendy Merfield

Fritton Lake Mid-week Aquathlon – Race 4 (400m swim/2.5k run)
20th August 2009
19:00 Rick Berry

Half Ironman 70.3, Wiesbaden, Germany (1.9K Swim/ 90K Bike / 21.1K Run)
16th August 2009
5:55:09 Matt Dye
7:30:40 Rick Berry

Dextro Energy Triathlon ITU World Championship, London (1500m Swim/ 40k Bike / 10k Run)
16th August 2009
2:55:35 Aimee Canham

Aldeburgh Carnival Fun Run
16th August 2009
Kirsty Addy
Sara Bloor
Edith Devaney Jones
Christopher Jones
Wendy Merfield
Julie Newport
Lee Phillips
Andrew Pipe

World Masters Athletics Championships, Marathon, Lahti, Finland
8th August 2009
4:33:08 Sarah Vick

Benhall Fun Run
8th August 2009
Wendy Merfield

UK Ironman, Bolton (2.4 mile Swim/ 112 mile Bike / 26.2 mile Run)
2nd August 2009
14:12:19 Marion Walker

Culford Sprint Triathlon (300m Swim/ 21km Bike / 4km Run)
26th July 2009
1:02:43 Rick Berry
1:05:53 Michaela Bailey
1:14:03 Sarah Vick
1:19:56 Gordon Merfield
1:20:26 Alison Bills

Bedford Classic Olympic Distance Triathlon (1500m Swim/ 40km Bike / 10km Run
19th July 2009
2:24:05 Matt Dye
2:41:37 Aimee Canham

Ekiden Marathon Relay, The Saxons Team, 3 hours 10 minutes 59 seconds
19th July 2009
Runner A, Michaela Bailey, 7.2K, 33:36
Runner B, Sara Bloor, 5K, 25:34
Runner C, Lee Phillips, 10K, 41:43
Runner D, Luke Samuel, 5K, 18:21
Runner E, Christopher Jones, 10K, 41:52
Runner F, Miki Bloomfield, 5K, 29:52

Thetford Forest Run/Bike Challenge
17th July 2009
1:16:14 Rick Berry & Lee Phillips
1:25:15 Sarah Vick & Aimee Canham

Fritton Lake Mid-week Aquathlon – Race 3 (400m swim/2.5k run)
16th July 2009
21:19 Rick Berry

Great Bentley Friday 5
10th July 2009
51:15 Wendy Merfield

Norwich Olympic Distance Triathlon (1500m Swim/ 40km Bike / 10km Run)
5th July 2009
2:16:55 Matt Dye
2:26:07 Teamixl
2:36:47 Aimee Canham
2:43:35 Rick Berry

Bury Friday 5
26th June 2009
53:43 Wendy Merfield
54:29 Gordon Merfield

Fritton Lake Mid-week Aquathlon – Race 2 (400m swim/2.5k run)
25th June 2009
19:03 Rick Berry

British National Age Group Standard Distance Triathlon Championships 2009
21st June 2009
2:39:06 Aimee Canham

Midsummer Munro Half Marathon
20th June 2009
2:39:36 Sarah Vick

Harwich Sprint Triathlon
20th June 2009
1:13:55 Martin Kelleway
1:17:15 Rick Berry

UK Half Ironman 70.3, Wimbleball Lake
14th June 2009
8:00:35 Rick Berry

Stowmarket Friday 5
12th June 2009
42:36 Sara Bloor

Stowmarket Friday 5, Junior Race
12th June 2009
Natalie Bloor

Fritton Lake Olympic Distance Triathlon (1500m Swim/ 40km Bike / 10km X Country Run)
7th June 2009
2:18:45 Matt Dye
2:22:58 3XL
2:26:58 The Disco Boys
2:32:04 Gordons Angels

Fritton Lake Super Sprint Distance Triathlon (400m Swim/ 20km Bike/ 3km Run)
6th June 2009
1:03:01 Martin Kelleway

Felixstowe Friday 5
5th June 2009
32:21 Lee Phillips
36:24 Sarah Vick
38:37 Aimee Canham
38:37 Alison Bills
41:30 Sara Bloor
50:56 Wendy Merfield

European Veterans Non Stadia Championships, Half Marathon, Aarhus, Denmark
31st May 2009
1:39:32 Sarah Vick

Beaulieu Half Ironman Triathlon
31st May 2009
5:43:42 Marion Walker

Ipswich Friday 5, Junior Race
29th May 2009
6:58 Natalie Bloor

Ipswich Friday 5
29th May 2009
33:11 Lee Phillips
41:42 Alison Bills
44:55 Sara Bloor
54:12 Wendy Merfield

Newmarket Triathlon
17th May 2009
1:06:15 Rick Berry

Woodbridge 10K
17th May 2009
39:58 Matt Dye
40:08 Lee Phillips
41:05 Christopher Jones
48:06 Mark Stancombe-Duhm
50:34 Alison Bills
57:46 Edith Devaney Jones

Marlborough Downs 20 Mile Challenge
16th May 2009
2:55:59 Sarah Vick

Fritton Lake Mid-week Aquathlon – Race 1 (400m swim/2.5k run)
14th May 2009
18:20 Rick Berry

Heritage Coast 6 mile & 14 mile
3rd May 2009
Jackie Abbott
Kirsty Addy
Helene Baigent
Michaela Bailey
Rick Berry
Alison Bills
Natalie Bloor
Aimee Canham
Richard Clark
Edith Devaney Jones
Matt Dye
John Gibbons
Christopher Jones
Elizabeth Jones
Sara Mann
Wendy Merfield
Lee Phillips
Marion Walker
James Wilson
Rebecca Wilson

Waveney Triathlon (400m swim/20k cycle/3.2k run)
3rd May 2009
1:00:55 Martin Kelleway
1:13:23 Sarah Vick
1:17:16 Gordon Merfield

London Marathon
26th April 2009
3:31:03 Lee Phillips
3:46:56 Sarah Vick
4:48:22 Mark Wright
5:13:14 Alison Bills

Wattisham Triathlon (300m swim/20k cycle/5k run)
25th April 2009
1:01:29 Matt Dye
1:05:37 Rick Berry
1:14:45 Michaela Bailey
1:16:45 Marion Walker

Bungay Marathon
19th April 2009
4:05:31 Marion Walker

Bungay Half Marathon
2:02:21 Sara Bloor
2:28:04 Gordon Merfield
2:49:28 Wendy Merfield

Roger Wing Memorial 10km, Broome
10th April 2009
48:25 Richard Clark
49:27 Michaela Bailey
56:06 Sara Bloor

Big Cow National Duathlon Championship (10k run/40k cycle/5k run)
5th April 2009
2:30:14 Rick Berry
2:49:34 Aimee Canham

Diss Duathlon (5k run/30k cycle/5k run)
5th April 2009
1:37:15 Matt Dye
2:04:39 Sarah Vick
2:20:06 Gordon Merfield

Stowmarket Half Marathon
29th March 2009
1:42:56 Sarah Vick
1:59:43 Alison Bills

British Masters Cross Country Championships
Ruthin
21st March 2009

Women V35, 6K
28:29 Sarah Vick

Men V70, 6K
39:01 Gordon Merfield

Hastings Half Marathon
15th March 2009
2:34:01 Gordon Merfield
3:01:31 Wendy Merfield

Rendlesham Forest Run/Bike 14 mile Challenge
15th March 2009
1:31:07 Rick Berry & Lee Phillips
1:38:24 Sarah Vick & Aimee Canham
1:52:42 Michaela Bailey & Marion Walker
1:54:22 Alison Bills & Nathan Bills
2:18:56 Sara Bloor & Maxine Bills

Bury 20
22nd February 2009
2:30:58 Lee Phillips
2:40:25 Sarah Vick
3:12:59 Marion Walker
3:12:59 Alison Bills

Bury Nearly 10
22nd February 2009
1:21:05 Michaela Bailey
1:30:41 Sara Bloor

Great East Run, 20K
15th February 2009
1:25:54 Christopher Jones
1:28:57 Matt Dye
1:28:58 Lee Phillips
1:31:14 Sarah Vick
1:38:17 Andrew Pipe
1:40:16 Rick Berry
1:46:40 Marion Walker
2:14:04 Gordon Merfield
2:22:22 Wendy Merfield

Suffolk Winter Cross Country League – The Saxons were pleased to join up with the Woodbridge Shufflers & Framlingham Flyers for the 2008/2009 Cross Country. Final Team Results
Mens Team A 5th
Ladies Team A 6th
Combined Team A 5th

Mens Team B 14th
Ladies Team B 13th
Combined Team B 13th

Stowmarket Suffolk Winter League Cross Country
1st February 2009
38:29 Matt Dye
39:01 Christopher Jones
46:03 Marion Walker
47:54 Michaela Bailey
55:48 Sara Bloor
65:56 Wendy Merfield

Southern Masters Cross Country Championships
Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
31st January 2009

Women V35, 6K
28:46 Sarah Vick

Men V70, 6K
39:02 Gordon Merfield

Framlingham Suffolk Winter League Cross Country
18th January 2009
35:02 Lee Phillips
35:08 Matt Dye
35:56 Christopher Jones
39:21 Aimee Canham
39:30 Jackie Abbott
42:42 Marion Walker

SEAA Athletic Association
Cross Country Championships, Hillingdon, Uxbridge
24th January 2009

Under 20 Women, 6K
28:07 Aimee Canham

Senior Women, 8K
44:29 Sarah Vick

Suffolk County Athletic Association
Cross Country County Championships, Haughley Park, Stowmarket
11th January 2009

Senior Men, 12K
1:18:44 Gordon Merfield

Under 20 Women, 6K
25:12 Kirsty Addy

Senior Women, 6K
27:59 Aimee Canham
28:34 Sarah Vick
30:16 Michaela Bailey
37:37 Sara Bloor
42:23 Wendy Merfield

Races and Results 2012
Races and Results 2011
Races and Results 2010
Races and Results 2008
Races and Results 2007
Races and Results 2006
Races and Results 2005

Home
Club activities
Forthcoming Races
Results
Members news and events
Membership & Contact Details
Links