The Saxons
Saxmundham Running and Fitness Club
Races and Results 2011
Members of the Saxons have participated in the following races (with times where recorded).
Groggy Doggy Boxing Day X-Country
26th December 2011
2 Laps
31:35 Will Law
32:48 James Wilson
33:41 Alan Cooney
35:21 Lee Phillips
40:26 Newland Andrews
40:30 John Gibbons
42:05 Sarah Vick
46:54 Sara Bloor
1 Lap
35:42 Wendy Merfield
Michaela Bailey
Miki Bloomfield
Marion Walker
Lowestoft Turkey Trot, 10 miles
18th December 2011
1:00:55 Will Law
1:02:59 Alan Cooney
1:17:08 Richard Clark
1:18:07 Sarah Vick
Suffolk Winter Cross Country League, Woodbridge
4th December 2011
33:17 Will Law
33:24 Alan Cooney
37:32 Lee Phillips
38:56 David Fordham
39:21 Aimee Canham
45:25 Marion Walker
Norwich Half Marathon
27th November 2011
1:23:58 Will Law
1:41:28 Roland Shaw
2:05:52 Helen Carter
Hadleigh 10 Mile
20th November 2011
1:18:20 Sarah Vick
Adnams 10K, Southwold
20th November 2011
37:17 Alan Cooney
38:34 Will Law
Stowmarket Scenic 7
13th November 2011
43:51 Will Law
Great East Run, 20K
6th November 2011
1:20:11 Will Law
1:35:23 David Fordham
1:43:25 Marion Walker
Whole Hog Adventure Race, Wantisden Valley
6th November 2011
Mark Wright, Jake Wright, Sarah Vick
Henderson ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships, Nevada, USA (120k Bike / 30k Run)
5th November 2011
8:05:14 Mike Stollery
8:31:32 Mary Skelcher
Suffolk Winter Cross Country League, Framlingham
30th October 2011
29:47 Alan Cooney
30:48 Will Law
31:21 James Wilson
33:47 Christopher Jones
35:04 Lee Phillips
35:29 Roland Shaw
38:33 Marion Walker
38:47 Gary Hutchings
42:38 Sara Bloor
49:46 Jo Clifton
60:27 Wendy Merfield
Fenland 10 Mile
30th October 2011
77:35 Sarah Vick
Great Yarmouth 10K
23rd October 2011
38:40 Will Law
46:41 Sarah Vick
77:43 Wendy Merfield
Wibbly Wobbly Log Jog, Brandon Forest, 5.25 miles
16th October 2011
44:14 Megan Hutchings
44:27 Gary Hutchings
Martlesham 10K
2nd October 2011
64:32 Jo Clifton
Berlin Marathon, Germany
25th September 2011
2:58:07 Alan Cooney
2:58:16 Will Law
2011 Gijon ITU Duathlon World Championships, Spain (10k run/40k bike/5k run)
25th September 2011
2:19:05 Roland Shaw
Ipswich Half Marathon
25th September 2011
2:16:58 Lynda Debono
Great North Run, Half Marathon
18th September 2011
1:52:33 Mark Wright
Waveney 2 Triathlon, Bungay (400m swim/20k cycle/3.2k run)
18th September 2011
1:07:23 Sarah Vick
1:22:47 Gordon Merfield
Lowestoft Scores Race
11th September 2011
37:24 Sarah Vick
47:48 Sara Bloor
47:54 Marion Walker
47:54 Miki Bloomfield
47:54 Michaela Bailey
47:54 Lynda Debono
59:03 Wendy Merfield
Bristol Half Marathon
11th September 2011
1:23:11 Alan Cooney
Ironman 70.3 Ireland, Galway Bay (750m swim/90k bike/21k run)
4th September 2011
6:21:42 Marion Walker
6:21:42 Michaela Bailey
Framlingham 10K
4th September 2011
37:30 Alan Cooney
48:13 Richard Clarke
49:43 Jacqueline Abbott
49:56 David Fordham
56:54 Helen Carter
British Masters Athletic Federation Half Marathon Championships, Leek, Staffordshire
21st August 2011
1:54:20 Sarah Vick
The Essex Triathlon (1k swim/40k bike/10k run)
21st August 2011
2:23:16 Aimee Canham
National Pony Club Tetrathlon Championships, Gloucestershire (Pistol Shooting, Timed 3 minute swim, 1500m Cross Country, Horse Riding Technical Ridden Cross Country Course)
18th August 2011
5th Place – Amy Ward, Alice Ward, Megan Hutchings
Great Yarmouth Half Marathon
14th August 2011
1:21:28 Alan Cooney
Cambridge Triathlon (1.5k swim/40k bike/10k run)
14th August 2011
2:30:59 Aimee Canham
Aldeburgh Carnival Mini Marathon, 10K
14th August 2011
Will Law
James Wilson
Mark Wright
Jake Wright
Sara Bloor
Bradwell Waterside Long Distance Triathlon, Essex (2.8k swim/122k bike/30k run)
7th August 2011
9:28:37 Mary Skelcher
Bungay Black Dog Summer Series 10K, Broome
3rd August 2011
37:27 Alan Cooney
40:33 James Wilson
45:22 David Fordham
46:38 Richard Clark
Culford Triathlon (300m Swim/ 21k Bike / 4k Run)
31st July 2011
1:06:17 Michaela Bailey
1:09:37 Marion Walker
1:10:57 Sarah Vick
1:19:34 Lynda Debono
1:30:03 Gordon Merfield
Downlands 30 mile Challenge
24th July 2011
6:16:30 Sarah Vick
Ekiden Marathon Relay, Saxons Blue Team, 2 hours 59 minutes 05 seconds
17th July 2011
James Wilson, 7.2K, 29:01
Kirsty Addy, 5K, 18:30
Alan Cooney, 10K, 39:39
Richard Clark, 5K, 22:51
David Fordham, 10K, 47:37
Aimee Canham, 5K, 21:28
Ekiden Marathon Relay, Saxons White Team, 3 hours 36 minutes 32 seconds
17th July 2011
Jake Wright, 7.2K, 34:26
Mark Broughton, 5K, 22:52
Sara Bloor, 10K, 54:54
Lynda Debono, 5K, 29:22
Jackie Abbott, 10K, 49:23
John Gibbons, 5K, 25:35
Ekiden Marathon Relay, Saxons Red, 3 hours 39 minutes 09 seconds
17th July 2011
Tom Hunnisett, 7.2K, 31:25
Miki Bloomfield, 5K, 27:37
Michaela Bailey, 10K, 52:23
Wendy Merfield, 5K, 35:38
Mark Wright, 10K, 52:31
Alan Cooney, 5K, 19:34
Great Bentley Friday 5 Mile
8th July 2011
42:13 Sara Bloor
60:16 Wendy Merfield
Norwich Triathlon
3rd July 2011
Sprint Distance (750m swim/18k cycle/5.5k run)
1:30:51 Sarah Vick
Olympic Distance (1500m swim/39k cycle/11k run)
2:39:34 Aimee Canham
2:48:00 Martin Kelleway
Middle Distance Triathlon Age Group National Championships, Rutland Water, Emberton Park, Milton Keynes (1900m swim/92k bike/21.1k run)
3rd July 2011
5:14:00 Roland Shaw
Bungay Black Dog Summer Series 10K, Broome
29th June 2011
36:44 Alan Cooney
43:24 Aimee Canham
44:18 David Fordham
47:19 Richard Clark
Bury St Edmunds Friday 5 Mile
24th June 2011
43:51 Sara Bloor
59:55 Wendy Merfield
Ironman 70.3 UK, Wimbleball (1.2 mile swim/56 mile bike/13.1 mile run)
19th June 2011
6:51:05 Martin Kelleway
7:15:12 Mary Skelcher
7:25:12 Marion Walker
The Dambuster Triathlon, Rutland Water, Leicestershire (1.5k swim/42k bike/10k run)
18th June 2011
2:29:43 Roland Shaw
Midsummer Munro Half Marathon, Box Hill, Surrey
18th June 2011
3:01:00 Sarah Vick
Fritton Sprint Triathlon (750m swim/20k cycle/5k run)
11th June 2011
1:33:26 Miki Bloomfield
1:35:23 Sarah Vick
Stowmarket Friday 5 Mile
10th June 2011
65:21 Wendy Merfield
Kirton, Felixstowe Friday 5 Mile
3rd June 2011
44:05 Sara Bloor
Bungay Black Dog Summer Series 10K, Broome
1st June 2011
44:43 David Fordham
Tri Grand Prix UK, Milton Keynes, Half Ironman Triathlon
22nd May 2011
5:17:00 Roland Shaw
St Felix Junior Triathlon
22nd May 2011
Tristar 3 (300m swim/6k cycle/2.4k run)
31:14 Lorna Robinson
Youths (400m swim/8k cycle/3k run)
45:46 Alice Ward
Wattisham Triathlon (300m swim/20k cycle/5k run)
21st May 2011
1:09:08 Michaela Bailey
1:14:58 Sarah Vick
1:38:19 Gordon Merfield
Ipswich Friday 5 Mile
20th May 2011
61:02 Wendy Merfield
Woodbridge 10K
15th May 2011
49:06 Mark Wright
European Veterans Athletics Championships Non Stadia, Thionville & Yutz, France
13th May 2011, 10K
46:11 Sarah Vick (Team Gold Medal)
14th May 2011, 2K Cross Country Relay (Team Bronze Medal)
Sarah Vick
15th May 2011, Thionville Half Marathon
1:47:27 Sarah Vick
Waveney Triathlon (400m swim/20k cycle/3.2k run)
8th May 2011
56:59 Roland Shaw
57:50 Aimee Canham
1:02:14 Mary Skelcher
1:12:10 Lynda Debono
Suffolk Sunrise, 100 mile cycle
8th May 2011
Michaela Bailey
Marion Walker
Heritage Coast 14 mile, Thorpeness
1st May 2011
1:27:35 Alan Cooney
1:40:46 Christopher Jones
1:46:23 Roland Shaw
1:46:25 Lee Phillips
Heritage Coast 6 mile, Thorpeness
1st May 2011
36:34 James Wilson
45:29 David Fordham
48:10 Marion Walker
48:47 Mark Wright
49:54 Jake Wright
52:32 Miki Bloomfield
East Coast Super Sprint Triathlon, Great Yarmouth (250m Swim/16k Bike/3k Run)
1st May 2011
1:06:01 Sarah Vick
1:16:20 Gordon Merfield
Roger Wing Good Friday 10km, Bungay
22nd April 2011
1:10:24 Jo Clifton
London Marathon
17th April 2011
3:54:33 Marion Walker
European Duathlon Championships, Limerick, Ireland (10k Run/40k Bike/5k Run)
16th April 2011
2:11:05 Roland Shaw
Bungay Half Marathon
10th April 2011
1:22:41 Alan Cooney
Oulton Park Spring Duathlon, Little Budworth, Cheshire (10k Run/40k Bike/5k Run)
3rd April 2011
2:07:24 Roland Shaw
Diss Duathlon (5k run/30k cycle/5k run)
3rd April 2011
1:59:39 Marion Walker
Kilomathon England, Derby, 26.2km / 16.3 miles
20th March 2011
2:09:07 Sarah Vick
The Dambuster Duathlon, Rutland Water, Leicestershire (10k Run/42k Bike/5k Run)
19th March 2011
2:23:21 Roland Shaw (Qualified for Duathlon World Championships)
Wymondham 20 Mile
6th March 2011
2:53:08 Michaela Bailey
2:59:25 Marion Walker
3:22:44 Sara Bloor
The Clumber Park Classic Duathlon, National Championships, Worksop, Nottinghamshire (10k Run/40k Bike/5k Run)
5th March 2011
2:19:08 Roland Shaw
Emberton Park Duathlon (10k Run/40k Bike/5k Run)
27th February 2011
2:28:40 Roland Shaw (Qualified for Duathlon European Championships)
Suffolk Winter Cross Country League, Woodbridge
27th February 2011
39:12 Christopher Jones
40:33 Lee Phillips
47:53 Miki Bloomfield
Suffolk Winter Cross Country League, Bungay
20th February 2011
42:47 Lee Phillips
44:50 Roland Shaw
50:48 Marion Walker
52:08 Miki Bloomfield
Suffolk Winter Cross Country League, Bury St Edmunds
6th February 2011
38:52 Lee Phillips
42:56 Roland Shaw
43:08 Michaela Bailey
46:32 Sara Bloor
46:40 Miki Bloomfield
47:35 Marion Walker
Marrakech Marathon, Morocco
30th January 2011
3:56:38 Sarah Vick
Suffolk Winter Cross Country League, Stowmarket
23rd January 2011
41:44 Lee Phillips
41:58 Christopher Jones
44:29 Roland Shaw
48:03 Michaela Bailey
50:18 Miki Bloomfield
50:36 Sara Bloor
52:35 Marion Walker
Suffolk Cross Country Championships, Ickworth Park, Bury St Edmunds
9th January 2011
U17 Womens Race, 6K
30:59 Amy Ward
U20 Womens Race, 6K
23:54 Kirsty Addy
Senior Womens Race, 6K
29:18 Sarah Vick
30:32 Mary Skelcher
30:45 Marion Walker
Senior Mens Race, 12K
58:10 David Fordham